Privacy Policy

Why do you collect personal information about me?
We only collect information necessary for the purpose of understanding and advising you on your financial affairs, or as required by law (Corporations Act 2001, taxation and superannuation Legislation).

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your information (or parts thereof) to external parties who act on our behalf in the operation of business from time to time. E.g. to handle mailings on your behalf, external data storage providers, platform providers, etc. We require all such external parties to keep your information confidential and protect your privacy.

Your information may be disclosed from time to time to our related parties in relation to the agreed purpose for which it was collected/held.

How will you protect and safeguard my personal information that is supplied to you?
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files, other records and we take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If I have a complaint in regard to my privacy, to whom do I direct my complaint?
If you consider that any action by SentinelWealth breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please telephone SentinelWealth on (02) 8908 5300.

If you are not satisfied with the response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

How long will you keep my personal information?
Your personal information is kept as long as the information is required to manage your financial product, provide you with a financial service, or to deal with your enquiry. It is generally kept for a further period of seven years.